2018: Complete List of Visa-Free Countries For Philippines Passport Holders (and Visa on Arrivals)

To tell you frankly, it’s not that hard to obtain tourist visas nowadays as long as you can prove that you will return to your home country (and no, the bank balance is not the major requirement, the information about your consistent source of income is!!). Another option is by proving that you’re a real traveler then it would be easier for you to get approved for visa applications in Western countries! The best way to do it is by visiting countries that are VISA FREE or VISA ON ARRIVAL!

 

VARIOUS TOURIST VISAS EXPLAINED
Imagine a visa like a key. It opens the gates of other countries so you can see and explore the many wonders they hold. Essentially, a travel visa is an entry permission containing details like:

When you can visit a country
When you must leave
How long you can stay
The number of permitted visits; and
Work rights, among others
As a traveler, a tourist visa is what you should secure. These can be classified according to the method of the issue by your chosen destination:

1. VISA-FREE means you can enter a country without a visa and stay for a particular period of time.

2. VISA-ON-ARRIVAL (VOA) means you receive a visa to enter the country at the airport where you land. No pre-application is required unless stated in their requirements. An immigration officer grants your visa when you show up and only after any associated visa fees have been paid.

3. VISA-REQUIRED means you have to seek and apply for a visa in the embassy, consulate or approved travel partner before flying into the country of interest. A certain set of requirements may be required to aid in the decision regarding your grant. This may include documents that support your financial ability, medical condition, and previous travel history. More on this later.

4. e-VISA means your visa application is done through the internet. There is no label, sticker, or stamp placed on your passport before travel. Your visa is on the immigration computer and is linked to your passport number.


ASEAN COUNTRIES (VISA FREE FOR FILIPINOS)

BRUNEI DARUSSALAM – 14 DAYS, FREE
CAMBODIA – 21 DAYS, FREE
INDONESIA – 30 DAYS, FREE
LAOS – 30 DAYS
MALAYSIA – 30 DAYS
MYANMAR – 14 DAYS
SINGAPORE – 30 DAYS
THAILAND – 30 DAYS
VIETNAM – 21 DAYS

REST OF ASIA (VISA FREE FOR FILIPINOS)

ARMENIA – VOA AT YEREVAN AIRPORT MAXIMUM OF 120 DAYS OR BETTER YET, GET AN E-VISA
HONG KONG – 14 DAYS
IRAN – 30 DAYS BUT 14 DAYS AT KISH AND QESHM AIRPORT
ISRAEL – 30 DAYS
KYRGYZSTAN – 30 DAYS VOA
MACAU – 30 DAYS
MALDIVES – 30 DAYS VOA
MONGOLIA – 21 DAYS
NEPAL – 90 DAYS VOA
SRI LANKA – 30 DAYS ETA ON ARRIVAL
TAIWAN – 30 DAYS

AFRICA (VISA FREE & VISA ON ARRIVAL FOR FILIPINOS)
CAPE VERDE ISLANDS – VOA
COMOROS – 45 DAYS VOA
DJIBOUTI – VOA
GAMBIA – 90 DAYS
GUINEA-BISSAU – 90 DAYS VOA
KENYA – 90 DAYS VOA $50 FOR 30 DAYS
MADAGASCAR – 90 DAYS VOA $27 FOR 30 DAYS
MAURITIUS
MOROCCO – 90 DAYS FREE
MOZAMBIQUE – 30 DAYS VOA AT BEIRA, NAMPULA, MAPUTO, PEMBA, TETE AND VILANKULO AIRPORTS $50 FOR 30 DAYS SINGLE ENTRY
RWANDA – 90 DAYS $50 FOR 30 DAYS
SENEGAL – 30 DAYS VOA
SEYCHELLES – 30 DAYS VOA
TANZANIA – 30 DAYS VOA $50 FOR 30 DAYS
TOGO – 7 DAYS VOA
UGANDA – VOA$50 FOR 30 DAYS
ZAMBIA – E-VISA – PREAPPROVED $50

CENTRAL AMERICA (VISA FREE & VISA ON ARRIVAL FOR FILIPINOS)

COSTA RICA – 90 DAYS, FREE
NICARAGUA – 30 DAYS VOA

 

CARIBBEAN (VISA FREE & VISA ON ARRIVAL FOR FILIPINOS)

ANGUILLA – 21 DAYS
DOMINICA – 21 DAYS
HAITI – 21 DAYS
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES – 30 DAYS VISA ISSUED ON ARRIVAL
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS – 21 DAYS

 

EUROPE (VISA FREE & VISA ON ARRIVAL FOR FILIPINOS)

GEORGIA – E-VISA
KOSOVO – 15 DAYS (BUT THE ONLY WAY TO GO THERE IS VIA A SCHENGEN COUNTRY)
TURKEY – E-VISA FOR SCHENGEN, IRELAND, UK, AND THE US RESIDENCE PERMIT HOLDERS


OCEANIA/PACIFIC ISLANDS (VISA FREE & VISA ON ARRIVAL FOR FILIPINOS)

COOK ISLANDS – 31 DAYS
FIJI – 120 DAYS
MARSHALL ISLANDS – 90 DAYS VOA
MICRONESIA – 30 DAYS
NAURU
NIUE – 30 DAYS
PALAU – 30 DAYS VOA
PAPUA NEW GUINEA – 60 DAYS VOA AT PORT MORESBY AND RABAUL AIRPORTS RETURN/ONWARD TICKET
SAMOA – 60 DAYS VISITOR’S PERMIT ON ARRIVAL RETURN/ONWARD TICKET
TUVALU – 30 DAYS VOA RETURN/ONWARD TICKET
VANUATU – 30 DAYS


SOUTH AMERICA (VISA FREE & VISA ON ARRIVAL FOR FILIPINOS)

BOLIVIA – 90 DAYS
BRAZIL – 90 DAYS
COLOMBIA – 90 DAYS
ECUADOR – 90 DAYS
PERU – 183 DAYS
SURINAME – 90 DAYS

REQUIREMENTS COMMON TO VISA APPLICATIONS
1. A passport valid for at least six months.
2. Previous visas
3. Filled out visa application form
4. Cash

QUICK TIP: Check if you can download the form on the website of your destination country or if you can fill it out online.

5. Passport photos. See any particular specification from the embassy website.
6. Proof of sufficient financial means. Examples include bank statements, investments, assets, employment contract, or income tax return. Read More: Our guide on SHOW MONEY
7. Round trip reservation or itinerary including exact dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from your destination country. Read More: Our Guide on 8. Refundable Flight Reservation
9. Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of intended stay. Read more: Our guide on Booking for Refundable Hotel Reservations
10. A letter of invitation and support, if visiting friends or relatives, as well as contact information of said friends or relatives.
11. Medical or travel insurance
12. Payment/ Fees

This is only a general guide and not an exact list. Each country has a unique set of visa requirements that you can view from their website.

Leave a Reply